VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR FOREIGN NATIONALS

All foreign nationals entering India are required to possess a valid international travel document in the form of a national passport with a valid visa obtained from an Indian Mission or Post abroad. 

All Individual visa seekers are requested to apply for the Indian Visa through Online application link, in order to make an application for getting the Indian visa https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/index.html . The application form completed in all respect and submitted successfully is to be submitted at the concerned Indian Visa Application Center (IVAC) or directly to Indian Mission/ Post in absence of IVAC, on the scheduled date of interview along with the requisite supporting documents. 

Workshop Secretariat can issue an invitation letter to the participant after registration is complete if the same is required for applying for an Indian visa. 

To request an invitation letter, please furnish the INVITATION LETTER REQUEST FORM:

Download this form, carefully fill the information, and send back this form to us by Email: iwnebd@iitmandi.ac.in, iwnebd@gmail.com (as a PDF attachment)

VISA PROCESS
You are advised to contact the Indian Embassy / High Commission / Consulate in your country in order to obtain a visa of entry. Please apply for your visa in good time. Your travel agent may also be able to help you.

Foreign passengers should ensure that they are in possession of valid Indian Visa before they start their journey to India except for nationals of Nepal and Bhutan who do not require visa to enter India and nationals of the Maldives who do not require visa for entry in India for a period up to 90 days (a separate Visa regime exists for diplomatic/official passport holders). The Consular Passport and Visa (CPV) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs is responsible for the issuance of Indian visas to the foreign nationals for their visit for various purposes. This facility is granted through various Indian missions abroad. Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The High Commission reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making an application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.

The Government of India has announced a scheme of granting Tourist Visa on Arrival for the citizens of eleven countries ( Japan, Singapore, Philippines, Finland, Luxembourg, New Zealand, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, Myanmar and Indonesia). The scheme is valid for citizens of the countries planning to visit India on single entry strictly for the purpose of tourism and for a short period of up to a maximum of 30 days. 

 

VISA APPLICATION FORM

Visa application form is available at the Indian Mission in the country where the applicant resides.

PROCEDURE FOR OBTAINING VISA
Visas can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India based in the country from where the candidate intends to depart for India. Specific visas are granted for a variety of purposes that are aforementioned. 

VISA APPLICATION STANDARD REQUIREMENTS
1. Original passport valid for at least 6 months
2. Duly completed application form.
3. Two passport-size photographs. 
4. Visa fee
5. Supporting documents, (Invitation Letter)
6. Stamped self-addressed delivery envelope for postal applications

TYPE OF APPLICABLE VISA
Visa Type: Conference Visa (Valid for anyone attending Conference/Seminar/workshop etc. in India)
Validity Period: For the duration of the conference/workshop or seminar
Documents required: Letter of invitation from the organizer of the Conference/Workshop.

INDIA CONFERENCE/WORKSHOP VISA ELIGIBILITY

A conference visa is available to those that would like to visit India for international conferences, or on certain subjects, may be issued to delegates provided they have an invitation to a conference/seminar/workshop being organized in India by a Ministry or Department of the Government of India, State Governments, Public Sector Undertakings, Central Education Institutions, Public Funded University or an organization owned and controlled by the Government of India or State Government, UN or its specialized agencies and reputed NGOs.

DURATION AND VALIDITY
The visa duration starts on the day of issuance and not on the day of entry into India. The Conference Visa is a maximum 3-month single entry Visa.

VISA ASSISTANCE
The foreign participants should submit their online application for conference visa www.indianvisaonline.gov.in 

The detailed sample application process for applying for an Indian visa is available at https://www.in.ckgs.us/visa/howtoapply  and https://www.in.ckgs.us/visa/conference-visa

BAGGAGE RULES
The government of India Travel Guide for International visitors please log on to the site: www.bcasindia.nic.in/passengers/traveltips.html 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION: https://mha.gov.in/PDF_Other/AnnexI_01022018.pdf  and   https://mha.gov.in/PDF_Other/AnnexIII_01022018.pdf

DISCLAIMER
The above is only for information. You are requested to contact the nearest Indian Mission (Embassy/ High Commission/ Consulate) or visit their websites for up-to-date information regarding visas, fees, procedures, etc.